Przejdź do treści

Oryginalny artykuł jest w języku angielskim.

← Blog BiteCalŻYWIENIE I DZIENNIK POSIŁKÓW

How to log a homemade meal without guessing everything

For a homemade meal, calculate the nutrients in the ingredients you used, weigh the finished edible batch, and allocate the fraction you eat. This separates dry ingredient weights from cooked serving weights and makes repeat portions easier to record.

Illustrative batch calculation

StepExample
Whole recipe energy1,800 kcal
Finished edible yield1,200 g
Energy per finished gram1.5 kcal
Serving weight300 g
Share of batch25%
Serving energy450 kcal

Begin with ingredients, not a dish-name guess

Write down the actual ingredients and their amounts, including cooking oil, sauces, cheese and toppings. Use raw entries for raw measured ingredients and cooked entries for foods measured after cooking. Select a current package label when the recipe uses a specific branded product.

A generic lasagna or curry entry may be a reasonable rough estimate, but it cannot know your recipe. The more often you cook a dish, the more useful it is to establish one consistent batch calculation.

Add the batch before you divide it

For each ingredient, multiply its per-100-g nutrient values by grams used and divide by 100. Add those results to calculate total batch calories, protein, carbohydrate and fat. Do not assign every ingredient as a full serving if the package serving does not match the amount used.

For a hypothetical recipe totaling 1,800 kcal, the batch total remains 1,800 kcal when water evaporates. The finished dish may weigh less after cooking, making each finished gram more energy-dense without creating new calories.

Weigh the finished yield

Weigh the edible finished dish without its pan or container. If that 1,800 kcal example finishes at 1,200 g, it contains 1.5 kcal per gram. A 300 g serving then represents one quarter of the batch and approximately 450 kcal.

The same fraction applies to each macro. A recipe with 120 g protein in the whole batch would provide 30 g in that one-quarter portion, assuming the ingredients are distributed evenly. These figures are illustrative rather than a nutrition panel for a named dish.

Account for leftovers and changes

Record leftovers with the same recipe and portion basis. If you add cheese or sauce to one bowl later, add that amount to the bowl rather than rewriting the entire original batch. If the next batch uses different ingredients, update its calculation.

For dishes with uneven components, such as a tray of chicken and potatoes, weighing each main component can be more informative than dividing the total weight as if it were uniform.

Use BiteCal for the final portion review

A photo can start the serving entry and help record the main components. Compare the suggested amounts with your measured portion and recipe calculation before saving, then check the diary total.

The meal image does not reveal the measured oil or the final batch yield. Keep those known facts in the calculation so a convenient photo entry does not replace stronger recipe information.

Częste pytania

Should I log raw or cooked weight?

Use the food entry that matches the state you weighed. Do not apply an uncooked grain reference directly to cooked grams.

Does water add calories?

Plain water adds weight without energy. Added milk, broth ingredients, oil or sauces may contribute nutrients.

Can I divide by the number of servings?

Yes, when servings are reasonably equal. Weighing the finished batch and your portion is more precise when serving sizes vary.

Źródła

BiteCal US App Store: product description ↗

USDA FoodData Central: data documentation ↗

Chcesz prościej zapisywać posiłki?

Zrób miejsce na zdrowsze nawyki z BiteCal.

Pobierz z App StoreDostępne w Google Play